Thursday, August 14, 2008

Goatee ........................................... Saver

I got this thing in my email a couple days ago and was immediately sent into hysterics. I laughed so hard I shot my spleen out of my esophagus, it bounced across the living room floor, the dog grabbed it, took it outside, dug a hole and buried it.

*snap!* Just like that!


Here go ahead and click and look around the GoateeSaver website.

I'm putting this one right up there with the ol' Flowbee and Ron Popiels head paint in terms of "Hair Hilarity". (looks like Ron mighta sold out his hair in a can business to some good ol' boys down in Collierville, TN. Can't wait to see "Teeth In A Can" comin' up next)

The first thing was this dude demonstrating in a video how it works. This thing looks to be either a Hannibal Lechter mask, left over from last Halloween or some "special" bondage session with Gretchen Garbonzo and her flaming whip. I just kinda stared at the video with little muffled, whimpering giggles.

Then I went to the FAQ section on the GoateeSaver website, 'cause I was sure that one of the frequently asked questions HAD to be "Is this for real?". Nope. It ain't there. I bet at least every 3rd email this guy gets reads something like....

"Dear Mr. GoateeSaver,

After perusing your wonderful and magical GoateeSaver website I have 2 questions.

1. Is this for real?

2. How does a man get so stymied about trimming his goatee that he has to have a template?

3. (I know I said only 2 questions but I need to know this) Do you live in your Grandma's basement and read a lot of comics?

4. (yeah I'm a rule breaker) Does wearing this enable the user to talk like Darth Vader? 'Cause if it does... "I" want one! If not, think about adding that feature, and while you're at it another model that makes you sound like Scooby Do! That'd be awesome.

Thank you

Ben (with the screwed up goatee in Missouri)Dover"



Hey I'm on a diet too! Sal and I are doing the Atkins induction thing again... She's lost 4, I've lost 10. Worst part... no evening Yukon Jack and 7up. Best part... LOTS of steak and fish!


Okay my buddies Sandi and Jennifer over at "Minnesota vs. Texas - Bloggin' Through Life One Goat At A Time" sent me a blogging thingamig/challenge/quest/whickerbill/I don't know what... to post a joke and then get all of y'all to post a joke and pretty soon we're all gonna be laughing our spleens out from Minnesota to Brownsville Station. I can't imagine what that'd look like, but my dog sure is gonna be busy.

So here's my joke, I've worn it out. My family smiles pleasantly, as if on cue when they sense it's coming on.


2 Cannibals are sitting down eating a clown. One of 'em stops eating, looks up and says "This taste funny to you?"



Ba da bing.



.

6 comments:

Jerry said...

Another great blog, Jace! Started me off with a heck of a laugh, and ended up with a pretty darned good chuckle. :) I've never heard that one that I recall. Maybe I should get out more.......

LMAO!!

Anonymous said...

Did you hear about the cannibal that "dumped" his girlfriend?

Anonymous said...

Did you hear about the cannibal that "dumped" his girlfriend?

Jennifer and Sandi said...

ahhhhhh HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA
Now that joke was HYSTERICALLLLLLL!!


Loved it !!

- Jennifer

Kelly E said...

OK so I either know kinda long "adult" jokes or cute kid jokes (I works at a children's hospital)so here goes.....

Why did the cookie go to the hospital?
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Because he was feeling crumby!!!


Love the jokes idea, although your blog always makes me smile 8D

~Kelly E.

Jennifer and Sandi said...

ROFLMAO!!!! HAHAHAHAH BWAAHAHAHAHA clown.......taste anything funny!!! That's great!!!!!

~Sandi~